• INTENSIVE COURSE IN LAPAROSCOPIC GENERAL SURGERY INTENSIVE Date : Mar 16, 2020  -  Mar 20, 2020
  • PRICE $20,000 NTD

    EARLY BOOKING / DISCOUNT

    FEE INCLUDES

  • Theoretical presentations only
  • Live and pre-recorded operative demonstrations
  • Coffee breaks and lunches
  • One evening meal (One congress dinner)
  • Shuttle bus service provided (Daily from-and-to hotel and IRCAD)
  • PRICE $92,000 NTD

    EARLY BOOKING / DISCOUNT

    FEE INCLUDES

  • Theoretical teaching and workshop
  • Live and pre-recorded operative demonstrations
  • Coffee breaks and lunches
  • One evening meal (One congress dinner)
  • Shuttle bus service provided (Daily from-and-to hotel and IRCAD)
  • Please upload documents that could prove your identity as a resident or you could provide it prior to the course.
  • Not selected any files
TOTAL :$0
register@ircadtaiwan.com.tw + 886 4 781 2988 ,+ 886 4 781 2228 + 886 4 707 3222
  • INTRODUCTION
    1. COURSE OBJECTIVES
    2. ✔ To provide the basic knowledge required for clinical applications
      ✔ To describe all the basic principles (instruments, materials, equipments) and present the most used basic laparoscopic techniques
      ✔ Hands-on training sessions to learn or improve performance of basic technical tasks in laparoscopic surgery such as intra-corporeal suturing and knots tying techniques, two-hands coordination for dissection, safe use of energy in laparoscopy
      ✔ To describe results and potential complications of laparoscopic procedures
    3. INVITED FACULTY
    4. C.D. NARAYANAN (India), Kiyotaka IKAMURA (Japn), Vicente PORCIUNCULA (Philippines), Chung-Ngai TANG (Hong Kong), Hon Phin WONG 黃漢斌 (Taiwan), Hyuk Joon LEE (Korea), Jungle WU 吳其翔 (Taiwan), Chung-Wei LIN 林忠葦 (Taiwan), Jing-Jim Ou 歐金俊 (Taiwan), Paolo MICCOLI (Italy), Wei-Jei LEE 李威傑 (Taiwan), Yueh-Tsung LEE 李岳聰 (Taiwan), William Tzu-Liang CHEN 陳自諒 (Taiwan), Ike MENDOZA (Philippine), Bernard DALLEMAGNE (France), Wayne Huang 黃士維 (Taiwan), Jim-Jun Ou 歐金俊 (Taiwan), Silvana PERRETTA (Italy)
  • Course Director
  • J. MARESCAUX
    FRANCE 法國
  • B. DALLEMAGNE
    BELGIUM 比利時
  • PROGRAMME
    1. 1st MONDAY MARCH 16
    1. Day 1
    2. 08:45 AM Registration
    3. 09:00 AM Welcome to participants
    4. 09:05 AM EQUIPMENT

      Organization and equipment : laparoscopes, cameras, insufflators, instruments …

      Surgical energy : principles and devices

    5. 10:15 AM BREAK
    6. 10:45 AM BASIC PRINCIPLES OF LAPAROSCOPIC SURGERY

      Operating room setup

      Methods of access to the peritoneal cavity

      Trocars characteristics - risks - safe manipulation

    7. 11:45 AM TISSUE APPROXIMATION

      Laparoscopic suturing and knotting methods

      Principles of mechanical stapling

    8. 12:15 PM EMERGENCIES: APPENDICITIS

      Modern management of acute appendicitis : surgery vs conservative therapy

      Technique of laparoscopic appendectomy

    9. 01:00 PM LUNCH
    10. 01:40 PM Visit of the Show Chwan Memorial Hospital
    11. 02:00 PM Pre-lab session : description of the lab rules, anatomy of the animal and surgical procedures
    12. 02:15 PM EXPERIMENTAL LABORATORY - Hands’ on session on Dry box

      Laparoscopic suture training

      ❖ Evaluation of laparoscopic skills

      ❖ Pelvic trainers : dry boxes and ex-vivo tissues

    13. 06:30 PM End of the session
    1. 2nd TUESDAY MARCH 17
    1. Day 2
    2. 08:00 AM LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATIONS

      ❖ INGUINAL HERNIA REPAIR

      Trans Abdominal Pre Peritoneal (TAPP) technique

      Totally Extra Peritoneal (TEP) technique

    3. 08:00 AM PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION

      ❖ INCISIONAL AND VENTRAL HERNIA

      Basic and advanced techniques : mesh repair, suture repair, component separation repair …

      How to treat large ventral incisional hernias by using TAR approach

    4. 10:10 AM CURRENT STATUS OF INGUINAL HERNIA REPAIR

      Role of laparoscopy in inguinal hernia repair, recurrent hernia, strangulated hernia…

    5. 10:25 AM BREAK
    6. 10:45 AM LAPAROSCOPIC BILIARY SURGERY

      ❖ Cholecystectomy

      Why do we still have bile duct injuries?

      Achieving critical view of safety and bailout procedures

      ❖ LIVE or pre-recorded operative demonstration

      Fluorescence guidance in cholecystectomy

    7. 12:05 PM Common Bile Duct stones

      Modern management of CBD stones

    8. 12:35 PM Intra Op BDI: what’s next?
    9. 12:55 PM EMERGENCY: GASTRIC PERFORATION

      Open, laparoscopic or conservative management?

      Laparoscopic approach

    10. 01:15 PM LUNCH
    11. 02:00 PM Pre-lab session : description of the surgical procedures
    12. 02:15 PM EXPERIMENTAL LABORATORY - Hands’ on session on Live Tissues

      ❖ Inguinal hernia repair (TAPP)

      ❖ Small bowel resection-anastomose

      ❖ CBD dissection - T-tube insertion - CBD suturing

      ❖ Cholecystectomy

    13. 06:30 PM End of the session
    1. 3rd WEDNESDAY MARCH 18
    1. Day 3
    2. 08:30 AM Next Step in Minimally Invasive Surgery : Image-guided approach
    3. 09:00 AM LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION

      ENDOCRINE SURGERY

      “MIVAT”

    4. 10:00 AM BREAK
    5. 10:30 AM Endocrine Surgery

      Thyroid and parathyroid glands : from mini-incisions to transoral and robotic approaches

    6. 11:15 AM BARIATRIC AND METABOLIC SURGERY

      Techniques and outcomes

    7. 12:15 PM ENDOSCOPIC BARIATRIC SURGERY
    8. 01:00 PM LUNCH
    9. 02:00 PM Pre-lab session : description of the surgical procedures
    10. 02:15 PM EXPERIMENTAL LABORATORY - Hands’ on session on Live Tissues

      ❖ Roux-en-Y gastric bypass

      ❖ Splenectomy

      ❖ Choledocojejunostomy / Roux in Y

      ❖ Dissection of the hepatic pedicle

    11. 06:30 PM End of the session
    12. 06:40 PM CONGRESS BANQUET
    1. 4th THURSDAY MARCH 19
    1. Day 4
    2. 08:00 AM LIVE ROBOTIC OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION

      “case to be confirmed”

    3. 09:00 AM ESOPHAGO-GASTRIC SURGERY

      LIVE OR PRE-RECORDED OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION

      “Partial gastrectomy”

    4. 10:00 AM BREAK
    5. 10:30 AM Gastrectomy : tips and tricks

      Total gastrectomy – anastomoses techniques …

    6. 11:00 AM Laparoscopic surgery for gastric submucosal tumor
    7. 11:30 AM Para esophageal hernia and GERD
    8. 12:15 PM Management of complications of foregut and bariatric surgery
    9. 01:00 PM LUNCH
    10. 02:00 PM Pre-lab session : description of the surgical procedures
    11. 02:15 PM EXPERIMENTAL LABORATORY - Hands’ on session on Live Tissues

      ❖ Hiatal hernia repair and fundoplication

      ❖ Partial – total gastrectomy

      ❖ Dissection of the common bile duct and liver pedicle

      ❖ Splenectomy

    12. 06:30 PM End of the session
    1. 5th FRIDAY MARCH 20
    1. Day 5
    2. 08:30 AM LIVE OPERATIVE DEMONSTRATION

      Colorectal surgery

      “case to be confirmed”

    3. 10:30 AM BREAK
    4. 11:00 AM Colorectal Surgery

      Left colon resection

      Standardization of laparoscopic TME

      Laparoscopic right hemicolectomy with D3

    5. 12:00 PM EMERGENCIES : ACUTE SIGMOIDITIS

      Current medical and surgical approaches

    6. 12:30 PM Proficiency Test (for surgeons applying for Strasbourg University Diploma)

      Multiple choice questions

    7. 01:30 PM LUNCH
    8. 02:15 PM LAPAROSCOPIC HEPATIC SURGERY: a stepwise approach
    9. 03:00 PM PANCREATIC SURGERY

      Indications and surgical techniques

    10. 03:30 PM EXPANDING ROLE OF FLEXIBLE ENDOSCOPY IN GI SURGERY
    11. 04:15 PM End of the seminar

      Delivery of the certificates of attendance

    1. IRCAD 秀傳微創中心
    2. TRAINING PROGRAM
    3. IRCAD Course
    4. INTENSIVE COURSE IN LAPAROSCOPIC GENERAL SURGERY INTENSIVE